PRIVACY POLICY

Chertsey Street Baptist Church (CSBC), 

Guildford, Surrey GU1 4HL

 

CSBC only collects personal information for the purposes set out below or in our Notification to the Information Commissioners Office and will not sell that personal information nor provide it to third parties without your consent unless required by law to do so. This policy sets out how we deal with the personal information we collect.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Personal information is collected through our website, from social media, the internet and from individuals, organisations, in the case of minors, from their parents or guardians and from the carers of vulnerable adults. We do not use commercial databases.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

CSBC collects personal information about its members, staff, those attending its activities, those who seek counsel or assistance from us, persons and organisations we support or work with, our suppliers and persons who we believe may be interested in our activities or ministry. This personal information includes contact details, and date of birth. We may also collect sensitive personal data and information required so that we can provide suitable counsel, advice, assistance, services and facilities. We will only collect information that is needed for the purposes set out in the next paragraph.

OUR USE OF THE INFORMATION

We use personal information for the present and future administration of our organisation and activities, the welfare of our members and other persons attending our activities or receiving counsel or assistance from us, and co-operation with and support of other persons and organisations. We may share personal information with your parents, guardians or carer and other persons or agencies providing you with counsel, advice,  assistance, services or facilities. Information provided in respect of a particular activity may be used by us in connection with any of our other activities.

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE PARENTS OR GUARDIANS OF MINORS etc.

Personal information about a person who is under the age of 18 years (“a minor”) or incapable of managing their own affairs (“vulnerable adult”) must be provided by that person’s parents, guardians or carer who shall, where appropriate, inform the minor or vulnerable adult that the information has been provided on the basis of this Privacy Policy and be responsible for keeping the personal information up to date.

Sensitive Personal Data (see note 1) relating to a minor or vulnerable adult shall be given on a form provided by CSBC.

SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of technological, physical and organisational protections and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure, such as encryption, passwords and physical security measures. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

RETENTION

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we use it. However for legal reasons we have to keep personal information for seven years after we cease using it, and in the case of personal information about minors or vulnerable adults for seven years after they cease to be minors or become capable of managing their own affairs. 

KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION UP TO DATE

Please inform us if you think any of the personal information we hold about you or a minor or vulnerable adult whose information you supplied to us is not up to date or is incorrect so that we can amend it.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to request access and rectification of your personal information by contacting us.. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with the applicable legal requirements, however safeguarding the welfare and interests of minors and vulnerable adults will always take priority over such access.

TRANSFERING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We may transfer some personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area if this is necessary for the uses of the personal information set out above.

INFORMATION FROM YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE

We may collect standard Internet log information about how and when you use the website. This information may include but, not be limited to your IP address and location personal information, weblogs, time, date, browser used, referring web addresses, other communication personal information, searches conducted, pages visited. 

Cookies and similar technologies and IP addresses

To ensure that our website is optimised for ease of use, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies to collect standard information about when you visit our website, your browser type and version, and other similar information. These cookies are intended to optimise your experience of our website. 

PUBLIC INFORMATION AND THIRD PARTIES

Social Media Widgets

Our website may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. 

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability in respect of third party sites. Please check the privacy policies published on any third party sites which you may access through our website before submitting personal information to them. 

1 This includes information about a persons religious beliefs, physical or mental health, including dietary requirements, sexual orientation and trade union activity but does not include information about financial matters.